Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Entertainment

 

Music Audio

 

Music release comments

Sarkodie, Shatta Wale and Stonebwoy nominated at the 39th IRAWMAAWARDS

Earlier this morning we heard some great news from International Reggae and World Music headquarters as they released the nomination list for this year’s event which features the three musical superstars and others in our country.

Rapper Sarkodie and Reigning Ghanaian Dancehall icons Stonebwoy and Shatta Wale have been nominated for this year’s International Reggae And World Music Awards (IRAWMA)

Shatta Wale nominated for best African Dancehall Entertainer and visual Entertainer While Stonebwoy and Sarkodie were nominated in Dancehall Entertainer (stonebwoy) and Virtual Concert of the year (Sarkodie) respectively

Also Ghana’s youngest disc jockey, DJ Switch and Kwame Yeboah got nominations in the Best Young Entertainer category and Best Instrumentalist respectively for the same awards

The virtual International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRAWMA) will be broadcast from Jamaica on Sunday, May 2, 2021. The theme for this year’s IRAWMA is “Reggae & World Music Still Rise.

Check out the nominations:

1.Emperor of Reggae & World Music – Hon. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year

Buju Banton

Koffee

PopCaan

Protoje

Sizzla Kolongi

2. Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year – Sponsored by IRIE FM

Buju Banton

Koffee

PopCaan

Protoje

Tarrus Riley

3. Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist – Sponsored by

Chronixx

Gramps Morgan

Proteje

Romain Virgo

Tarrus Riley

4. Best Female Vocalist – Sponsored by Missyquai Signature Hair www.missyquai.com

Etana

Koffee

Lila Ike

Sevana

Noami Cowan

5. Gregory Isaacs for Best Song – Sponsored by DSE (Downsound Entertainment)

“Blessed”- Buju Banton

“People LIke You” – Gramps Morgan

”Lock Down”- Koffee

“Like Royalty”- Protoje & PopCaan

“Lighter” – Taurus Riley & Shenseea & Rvssian

6. Toots Hibbert Award for Best Album/CD – By MCGES (Minister of Culture, Gender, Entertainment & Sports)

“Upside Down- Buju Banton

“In Search of Lost Time”- Protoje

“Higher Place”- Skip Marley

“One World” – The Wailers, featuring Skip Marley, Farruko, Shaggy and Cedella Marley.

“Hot Shot 2020”- Shaggy

7. Best Crossover Song

“People Like You” – Gramps Morgan

“Don’t Walk Away”- John Legend, featuring Koffee

”Party Next Door” – PopCaan, featuring Drake

“I Don’t Know Why” – Rvissian, featuring Shenseea, Swae Lee and Young Tug

”Slow Down”- Ship Marley and “H.E.R.”

8. Best Gospel Song

“Forgiveness”- Eddie Neblett

“People Like You” – Gramps Morgan

”Carry Me” – Kevin Downswell

“Watch Over Me” – Jermaine Edwards

“I’m Gonna Trust You” – Judith Gayle

9. U-Roy Award for Best Male Dancehall Artist

Beenie Man

Buju Banton

Bounty Killer

Govana

Popcaan

10. Best Female Dancehall Artist

D’Angel

Jada Kingdom

Shenseea

Spice

Stefflon Don

11. Best New Entertainer – Sponsored by IRIE JAM – 360

Alicia Harley – Jamaica

Nailah Blackman- Trinidad

Nomcebo Zikode – South Africa

Sevena – Jamaica

Skillibeng – Jamaica

12. Best Virtual Entertainer of the Year

Agent Sasco

Beenie Man & Bounty Killer – Verzuz

Buju Banton

Capleton

Shatta Wale

13. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

Farmer Nappy

Kes

Nadia Batson

Nailah Blackman

Patrice Roberts

14. Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer – Sponsored by Onstage TV Winford Williams

Agent Sasco

Beenie Man & Bounty Killer- Verzuz Battle

Buju Banton

Desta Daps

Sizzla Kalonji

Spice

15. Best Latin – Reggae Flavor Entertainer

Bad Bunny – Puerto Rico

Daddy Yankee

Don Omar

J. Balvin

Ozuna

16. Best African Dancehall Entertainer

Buffalo Souljah – South Africa

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Winky D – Zimbabwe

17. Best Afrobeat Entertainer – Sponsored by African Spectrum

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Master KG, featuring Nomcebo Zikode “Jerusalema” – South Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

18 .Best Virtual Showcase/Concert

Beenie Man vs Bounty Verzuz Battle

Rebel Salute

Reggae Sumfest

Sarkodie – Black Love Virtual Concert

19. Best R&B/Hip Hop & Reggae Collaborated Song

“Trust” – Buju Banton and Tory Lanez

”Slow Down”- Skip Marley and H.E.R

”Twist” – Drake & Popcaan

“Don’t Walk Away”- Koffee – featuring John Legend

“Love Mi Ladies“ – Oryane – featuring Sean Paul

20. Best Reggae Rock Entertainer

Gentleman

Rebelution Band

SOJA

Slightly Stoopid

Stick Figure

21. Best Young Entertainer (18 years and under) – Portland Curry Fest

DJ Switch

DJ Whitney

Kailash

Wayne J.

22. Best Music Video

Buju Banton “Blessed”

Master KG, featuring Nomcebo- “Jerusalema”

Sevana – “ Mango”

Taurus Riley & Shenseea “Lighter”

Sean Paul- “Love Me Ladies”

The Wailers, featuring Skip Marley, Farruko, Shaggy and Cedella Marley- “One World”

23. Mutabaruka Award for Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer

Antonia Valaire, Aka Christina Williams

Malachi Smith

Richie Innocent

Vachi Kepwe Di Poet – Zimbabwe

Wise Wurdz

24. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer

Anthony B.

Capleton

Ras Takura

Mutabaruka

Kabaka Pyramid

25. Dennis Brown Award for Most Promising Entertainer

Bugle

Lila Ike

Orisha Sound

Sevana

Skillibeng

26. Best Instrumentalist – Sponsored by 25th Century Radio

Dean Fraser

Kubix

Bongo Herman

Kwame Yeboah

Sly & Robbie

27. Best Sound System/DJ

Dynamq – Africa

Little Thunder – Canada

Pink Panther – Jamaica

Tony Matterhorn – Jamaica

28. Best Caribbean Entertainer – Sponsored by VP Records

Beenie Man

Bounty Killer

Buju Banton

Kes

Sean Paul

29. Record Producer of the Year – Sponsored by Balloons by Jaki Jade

Chimney Records

Dane Ray

Andron “IzyBeats” Cross

Notnice

Rvssian

30. Comedian of the Year

Chris “Johnny” Daley

Ity & Fancy Cat

Majah Hype

Oliver Samuels

Prince Pine

31. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award Nominees

Bounty Killer

Buju Banton

Sharon Wiles

Sonia Patterson- Portland Curry Fest.

Like and Share!!

Content created and supplied by: SbOrlando (via Opera News )

DJ Switch Kwame Yeboah Reggae Sarkodie Shatta Wale

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments