Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Entertainment

 

Music Audio

 

Music release comments

'Sad boys' from Konongo and Asakaa battling for AFRIMA. See full list of nominees from 37 categories

Never miss any news update from our channel. Kindly tap on the +Follow button on the top right corner of your screen to follow Quik.news.

All Africa Music Awards is an annual awards event. It was established by the International Committee AFRIMA, in collaboration with the African Union to reward and celebrate musical works, talents and creativity around the African continent while promoting the African cultural heritage. This promotes unity among countries in Africa; seeing each other as one race and one continent.

Nigeria has hosted three of the award editions during 2014–2016. The AFRIMA awards consist of 37 prizes of two categories, covering the achievements of African artistes within their specific regions of origin and the genre-based continental awards. SADEC, Eastern Africa, Central Africa, Northern and Western Africa, which are run by regional directors and 54 country directors, hold the rights to host the awards.

The long-awaited list of nominees was released on Wednesday, September 22, 2021, from the over 8,880 songs submitted for adjudication. It features over 400 songs from artists in the 30 continental and 10 regional categories cutting across African talents and creatives living on the continent and in the Diaspora. Public Voting Commences Globally on Monday, September 27, 2021. The AFRIMA Awards is scheduled to hold from November 19-21 in Nigeria, Lagos.

Regional categories:


Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola)

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)

Edmazia Mayembe (Angola)

Eyango (Cameroon)

Mimi (Cameroon)

Rebo (DR Congo)

Perola (Angola)

Shan’L (Gabon)

T’neeya (Cameroon)


Best Male Artist in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Calema (Sao Tome and Principe)

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Ferre Gola (DR Congo)

GIMS (DR Congo)

Inoss’B (DR Congo)

Koffi Olomide (Congo Republic)

Locko (Cameroon)

Rui Orlando (Angola)

Salatiel & Rutshelle Guillaume (Cameroon)


Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Afrie (Uganda)

Karun ( Kenya)

Merry Zerabruk (Eritrea)

Nandy (Tanzania)

Nikita Kering (Kenya) 

Rema Namakula, DJ Harold & Chike (Uganda)

Rosa Ree (Tanzania)

Spiece Diana (Tanzania)

Xenia (Kenya)

Zuchu (Tanzania)


Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

Bensoul (Kenya)

Darassa (Tanzania)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Harmonize (Tanzania)

Lij Mic (Ethiopia)

Meddy (Rwanda)

Nviiri The Storyteller (Kenya)

Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)


Best Female Artist in North Africa

Abir (Morocco)

Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)

Haidy Moussa (Egypt)

Jaylan (Morroco)

Latifa (Tunisia)

Manal (Morocco)

Nada (Morocco)

Salma Rachid (Morocco)

Ruby (Egypt)

Samira Said (Egypt)


Best Male Artist in North Africa

Amr Diab (Egypt)

Dizzy Dros (Morocco)

DJ Moh Green (Algeria)

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)

Klay BBJ (Tunisia)

L7OR (Morocco)

Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gims (Egypt)

Muslim (Morocco)

Soolking (Algeria)

Zouhair Bahaoui (Morocco)


Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

Busiswa (South Africa)

Cleo Ice Queen (Zambia)

DJ Zinhle (South Africa)

Kamo Mphela (South Africa)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)

Makhadzi (South Africa)

Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)

Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)

Shekinah (South Africa)

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe)

Zanda Zakuza (South Africa)


Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Casper Nyovest (South Africa)

DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Focalistic (South Africa)

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)

Major League DJz (South Africa)

Mapara A Jazz (South Africa)

Mi Casa (South Africa)

Mr JazziQ (South Africa)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Sun-El Musician (South Africa)


Best Female Artist in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali)

Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)

Gyakie (Ghana)

Josey (Ivory Coast)

Manamba Kanté (Guinea)

Niniola (Nigeria)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde) 

Tems (Nigeria)

Teni (Nigeria)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)


Best Male Artist in West Africa

Burna Boy ( Nigeria)

Davido (Nigeria) 

Djodje (Cape Verde)

Iba One ( Mali)

KiDi (Ghana)

MHD (Guinea)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Stonebwoy (Ghana)

Wizkid (Nigeria)


Continental categories


African Fans’ Favourite

‘Dieu Merci’ by Dadju ft. Tiskola 

‘Outside’ by Buju 

‘Gcina Impilo Yam’ by DJ Cleo 

‘Peru’ by Fireboy DML

‘Jennifer’ by Guchi 

‘Tigini’ by Kikimoteleba 

‘Jerusalema Remix’ by Master KG ft. Nomcebo Zikode and Burna Boy 

‘KPK’ by Rexxie ft. Mohbad 


Album of the Year

Aya by Aya Nakamura (Mali)

Twice As Tall by Burna Boy (Nigeria)

A Better Time by Davido (Nigeria)

Tokooos II by Fally Ipupa (DRC)

Mon Empire by Iba One (Mali)

Mansa by MHD (Guinea)

Fleur Froide by Tayc (Cameroon)

Celia by Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Made In Lagos by Wizkid (Nigeria)


Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Male)

Abir ( Morocco/US)

Aya Nakamura (Mali/France)

Ms Banks (Nigeria/ UK)

Naomi Achu (Cameroon/ US)

Nata (Sierra Leone/ US)

Rimon (Eritrea/ Netherlands)

Shaybo (Nigeria/UK)


Best African Acts in the Diaspora (Female)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde/ Portugal)

Dave (Nigeria/UK)

Double S (Uganda/UK)

Headie One (Ghana/UK)

Jae5 (Ghana/UK)

MHD (Guinea/ France)

Rotimi (Nigeria/US)

Tayc (Cameroon/France)

Tion Wayne (Nigeria/UK)


Best African Collaboration

‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln (Nigeria)

‘Kua Buaru’ by Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos and Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe,Angola, Cape Verde & Giunea Bissau)

‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide (Tanzania and DR Congo)

‘Yaba Buluku (Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson (Mozambique and Nigeria)

‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep (South Africa & Nigeria)

‘Forever (Remix)’ by Gyakie ft. Omah Lay (Ghana and Nigeria)

‘Feeling’ by Ladipoe ft. Buju (Nigeria)

‘Ya habibi’ by Mohamed Ramadan ft. Maitre Gim (Egypt and DR Congo)

‘Number One’ by Nandy ft. Joeboy (Tanzania and Nigeria)

‘Où est le mariage’ by Shan’L ft. Fally Ipupa (Gabon and DR Congo)

‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems (Nigeria)

Best African DJ

DJ Moh Green (Algeria)

Black Coffee(South Africa)

DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)

DJ Impossible (Angola)

DJ Kaywise (Nigeria)

DJ Mix Premier (Ivory Coast)

DJ Sinyorita (Tanzania)

DJ Sly (Ghana)

DJ Soinall (Nigeria)

Major League DJz (South Africa)


Best Artist, Duo or Band

Ajebo Hustlers ft. Omah Lay (Nigeria)

B2C (Kampala Boys) ft. Lutalo (Uganda)

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Calema ft. Pérola, Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa (Sao Tome and Principe)

Cavemen (Nigeria)

Chelsy & Nsoki (Angola)

Mi Casa (South Africa)

Sauti Sol ft. Bensoul, Nviiri The Storyteller, Xenia & NHP

The Isomers (Nigeria)

Toofan (Togo)


Best African Rapper or Lyricist

A-Q (Nigeria)

Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)

Elow’n (Ivory Coast)

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)

Ko-C (Cameroon)

Ladipoe (Nigeria)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Nata (Sierra Leone)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Vector (Nigeria)


Best African Video

‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa & Diamond Platnumz. Director: Dammy Twitch

‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide. Director: Director Kenny

‘Djodje’ by Bella. Director: Kwanda Lima

‘Ya Habibi’ by Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan. Director: Ya Habibi (Maitre Gims & Mohammed Ramadan)

‘Kobolé’ by King Alasko. Director: Steven Awuku

‘Show Body’ by Kuami Eugene ft. Falz. Director: Rex

‘Abule’ by Patoranking. Director: Prior Gold

‘Nairobi’ by Bensoul ft. Sauti Sol, Nviiri the Storyteller, Mejja. Director: Roadman

‘Paloma’ by Mr P ft. Singah. Director: Unlimited LA


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African RnB & Soul

Adekunle Gold ft. Lucky Daye – ‘Sinner’

Aya Nakamura ft. Stormzy – ‘Plus Jamais’

Djodje- ‘Tempo Sabi’

Elaine – ‘Right Now’

Gyakie ft. Omah Lay – ‘Forever’

Nikita Kering – ‘Ex’

Oxlade – ‘Ojuju’

Tems – ‘Damages’

T’neeya – ‘Dark Twisted Fantasy’

Wizkid ft. Tems – ‘Essence’


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall

A2 Di Fulani – ‘Te Tewto’

Bebe Cool – ‘Make a Wish’

EXQ ft. Tock Vibes – ‘Wakatemba’

Mykey Shewa – ‘Fendata’

Natty O – ‘Safe’

Patoranking – ‘Abule’

Rosa Ree – ‘That Gal’

Ruger – ‘Bounce’

Stonebwoy ft. Davido – ‘Activate’


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Dance or Choreography

‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide

‘Corner Der’ by DWP Academy, Dancegod Lloyd and AfroBeast

‘Berna Reloaded’ by Flavour ft. Fally Ipupa and Diamond Platnumz

‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep

‘Meme’ by Innoss’B

‘Kelebe’ by Rayvanny

‘Mbote’ by ‘Rebo’

‘Dancina’ by Yemi Alade

‘Chara Dance’ by Safarel Obiang


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

‘Breathe’ by A-Q

Second Sermon by Blaq Sherif

‘Bling’ by Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae and Buju

‘Ye x4’ by Blxckie ft Nasty C

‘Nokuthula’ by Cassper Nyovest ft. Busiswa and Legendary P

‘History’ by Cheque ft. Fireboy DML

President Du Rap publique’ by Ko-C

‘Satan’ by Rosa Ree

‘Early Momo’ by Vector ft. GoodGirl LA

‘Sore (Remix) by Yaw TOG ft. Stormzy and Kwesi Arthur


Best Artist, Duo Or Group in African Jazz

‘Kalakuta’ by Bokani Dyer

‘Eulogy for Biafra’ by Franck Biyong

‘Dance’ by Hornsphere

‘Tara Tara’ by Jimmy Dludlu

‘Free Your Mind’ by Made Kuti

‘God Save the Queen’ by Olu

‘Dikeledi’ by Thandi Ntuli

‘Beautiful’ by Thandi Ntuli

‘Umdali’ by Zoe Modiga


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

‘Kelewele’ by Dark Suburb

‘Peace in Limbe’ by Franck Biyong

‘Structures’ by Rash

‘Furukazi’ by Tetu Shani

‘Beat Time’ by The Isomers


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

‘Nini’ by Ayeah Leonnette

‘Osondu’ by Cavemen

‘Cultural Praise Vol.1’ by Kcee and Okwesili Eze Group

‘Amen’ by Kid Tini ft. Sbahle

‘Ade Ori Okin’ by K1 De Ultimate

‘Doubting Thomas’ by Larry Gaaga ft. Umu Obiligbo and Davido

‘Nobody’ by Malome Vector

‘Yawokebetina’ by Meselu Fantahuh

‘Semba Original’ by Paulo Flores

‘God Will Make A Way’ by Shanah

‘Africa’ by Shivanah

‘Hamida’ by Yonas Maynas


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

‘Fada’ by Sooking

‘Ngayi’ by Borgia ft. Jack Inga

‘Running to You’ by Chike ft. Simi

‘Regarde Moi’ by Ferre Gola

‘Lie’ by Kizz Daniel

‘Au Mariage de ma Gon’ by Locko

‘Monalisa’ by Lojay and Sarz

‘Ndoto’ by Majoos ft. Koffi Olomide

‘Atansiyo’ ft. Platini P

‘Good Girl’ by Salatiel ft. Rutshelle Guillaume


Best Artist, Duo or Group In African Electro

‘Natural Love’ by Wally Seck

‘Siyathandana’ by Casper Nyovest ft. Abidhoza

‘Xola Moya Wam’ by Nomcebo Zikode ft. Master KG

‘Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson

‘Nkulunkulu’ by Kamo Mphela

‘Murahu’ by Makhadzi ft. Mr Brown

‘Coming’ by Naira Marley ft. Busiswa

‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep

‘Addicted’ by Niniola

‘John Vuli Gate’ by Mapara A Jazz ft. Ntosh Gazi and Colano


Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Pop

‘Yacht’ by Abir

‘Cash App’ by Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan and Lincoln

‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond

‘LA Patronne’ by Djelykaba Bintou

‘Education’ by Iba One ft. Oumou Sangare

‘Show Me’ by Joeboy

‘Touch It’ by KiDi

‘Au Mariage de ma Go’ by Locko

‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido

‘Godly’ by Omah Lay

‘Bounce’ by Rema


Best Female Artist in African Inspirational Music

Ada Ehi (Nigeria)

Afrie (Uganda)

Eden (Ivory Coast)

Kamo Mphela (South Africa)

Montess (Cameroon)

Nata (Sierra Leone)

Noel Nderitu (Kenya)

Ruth Asong (Cameroon)

Diana Hamilton (Ghana)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)


Best Male Artist in African Inspirational Music

Ali Mukhwana (Kenya)

Ashs The Best (Senegal)

Azaya (Guinea)

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Ferre Gola (DR Congo)

Iba One (Mali)

Icha Kavons (DR Congo)

Icha Kavons (Cameroon)

Patoranking (Nigeria)

Sjava (South Africa)

TZY Panchak (Cameroon)


Best Global Act

Faouzia (Canada)

Drake (Canada)

Doja Cat (US)

H.E.R (US)

Bruno Mars (US)

Ed Sheeran (UK)

Olivio Rodrigo (US)

Beyoncé


Breakout Artist of the Year

Aveiro Djess (Cameroon) 

Bells Shmurda (Nigeria)

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Djelykaba Bintou (Guinea)

Focalistic (South Africa)

Omah Lay (Nigeria)

Remy Adan (Ivory Coast)

Tems (Nigeria)

Yaw Tog (Ghana)

Zochu (Tanzania)


Most Promising African Artist

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

Blxckie (South Africa)

Buju (Nigeria)

Ckay (Nigeria)

El Grande Toto (Morocco)

Iss 814 (Senegal)

Lojay (Nigeria)

Rebo (DR Congo)

Ruger (Nigeria)

Xenia Manasseh (Kenya)


Producer of the Year

Blaq Dimond (South Africa)

DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Kolber Prod (Ivory Coast)

Legendury Beatz (Nigeria)

Lizer Classic (Tanzania)

Napji (Nigeria)

Olakira (Nigeria)

P Prime (Nigeria)

Telz (Nigeria)

Vigro Deep (South Africa)


Song of the Year

‘SummerYoMuthi’ by Blaq Diamond

‘Fem’ by Davido

‘Waah’ by Diamond Platnumz ft. Koffi Olomide

'Yaba Buluku(Remix)’ by DJ Tarico ft. Burnaboy, Preck and Nelson

‘Ke Star (Remix)’ by Focalistic & Davido ft. Vigro Deep

‘In My Maserati (Remix)’ by Olakira ft. Davido

‘Infinity’ by Olamide ft. Omah Lay

‘Abule’ by Patoranking

‘Number One’ by Rayvanny Patoran

‘Le Gout De’ by Remy Adan

‘Essence’ by Wizkid ft. Tems


Songwriter of the Year

Nikita Kering (Kenya)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Adekunle Gold, Lucky Daye and Marcel Akunwata (Nigeria)

Bensoul (Kenya)

Iba One (Mali)

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)

Tiwa Savage, Mystro and Vitoralli (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa, Julio Masidi, The Guest and Dadju Nsungula (DR Congo)

Vector, BY LINX and GoodGirl LA (Nigeria)


Artist of the Year

Aya Nakamura (Mali)

Blaq Diamond (South Africa)

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Focalistic (South Africa)

Makhadzi (South Africa)

MHD (Guinea)

Omah Lay (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria)


Which country do you think will win more awards and why?

Drop your comments in the below section to share with us. Please share this article with others.

Make sure you like this article. Follow Quik.news for more.

Thanks for reading.

Content created and supplied by: Quik.news (via Opera News )

AFRIMA Central Africa Eastern Africa International Committee Nigeria

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments