Opera News

Opera News App

I Was Almost In Tears After Seeing These Throwback Pictures Of Ghana Patapaa

DerrickChicarito
By DerrickChicarito | self meida writer
Published 5 days ago - 7988 views

Justice Amoah, popularly known as Patapaais an African hiplife musician and a songwriter. He attended Obrachire Senior High School in the central region. He is best known for his 2017 debut single "One Corner".[1][2] "One Corner" was nominated for the Most Popular Song of the Year category and song of the Year category at the 2018 Vodafone Ghana Music Awards.[3][4]

Awards and nominationsEdit

YearNominee / workAwardResult2018One CornerSong of the Year[6]Nominated2018"One Corner"Hip - Life Song of the Year[7]Nominated

Patapaa

Birth name

Justice Amoah

Also known as

Patapeezy, Patapaa Amisty

Born

Central Region

Genres

HiplifeAfrobeats

Occupation(s)

rapper

Instruments

vocals

Years active

1914– present

Associated acts

Sista AfiaAkwaboah Jnr, Article Wan, StonebwoyMr Eazi

  1.  "Patapaa is a gem in his field and shouldn't be underrated - Medikal"www.ghanaweb.com.
  2. ^ "Patapaa saves Ghana Meets Naija again"www.ghanaweb.com. Retrieved 2019-06-09.
  3. ^ Graphic.com.gh. "VGMA 2018: Patapaa's One corner misses 'Most Popular Song' award".
  4. ^ "[Video] Patapaa rocks VGMA stage with infamous suit - 3newsgh". 30 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Ghana Music Awards Uk | Recognising the achievements of our musicians"www.gmauk.co.uk. Retrieved 2020-04-15.
  6. ^ Online, Peace FM. "Patapaa Apologizes To Charterhouse".
  7. ^ "Why Patapaa lost 'Song of the Year' award to

  8. Fancy Gadam".


Patapaa and his wife Liha Miller got married on Saturday, January 2, at a ceremony in Swedru, the singer's hometown.21 Jan 2021

Patapaa Net Worth:$400,000Height:5.5 ft (1.53 m)Profession:Singer, Songwriter, Rapper, Record producerNationality:GhanaianLast Updated:20213 more rows•6 Mar 2021

I trust you are very happy to see your favorite celebrities go viral. If yes like and comment, share and follow me for more. 

Thanks to you all reading my article

Content created and supplied by: DerrickChicarito (via Opera News )

Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform

YOU MAY LIKE

Breaking- Armed Robber Captured In Daylight At Bantama; Residents Didn't Take It Lightly

8 minutes ago

27 🔥

Breaking- Armed Robber Captured In Daylight At Bantama; Residents Didn't Take It Lightly

Four Including A Pregnant Mother Burnt To Death After Fire Swept Through 8-Bedroom House

10 minutes ago

9 🔥

Four Including A Pregnant Mother Burnt To Death After Fire Swept Through 8-Bedroom House

After having her in bed, I started having mental challenges - Celebrity mad man 'Mona mo bl3' speaks

10 minutes ago

8 🔥

After having her in bed, I started having mental challenges - Celebrity mad man 'Mona mo bl3' speaks

I Left My Boyfriend And Got Married To Richman, Three Years After This What Happened To Me

20 minutes ago

111 🔥

I Left My Boyfriend And Got Married To Richman, Three Years After This What Happened To Me

Work Hard You Be Rich Reverend Obofour Tells The Youth

29 minutes ago

6 🔥

Work Hard You Be Rich Reverend Obofour Tells The Youth

A pregnant woman together with three others burnt to death in the Ashanti Region – [See photos].

43 minutes ago

63 🔥

A pregnant woman together with three others burnt to death in the Ashanti Region – [See photos].

Prof. Kweku Azar Takes A Swipe At Nana Addo's Government, "It Is a Wreck," Just as He Did To Mahama.

59 minutes ago

297 🔥

Prof. Kweku Azar Takes A Swipe At Nana Addo's Government,

Police on a manhunt for a 30-year-old Man For Defiling a 2-Year-Old Girl

1 hours ago

24 🔥

Police on a manhunt for a 30-year-old Man For Defiling a 2-Year-Old Girl

May God Have Mercy On The Ghana Police: All These Officers Have Died In Just 4 Months

1 hours ago

409 🔥

May God Have Mercy On The Ghana Police: All These Officers Have Died In Just 4 Months

Man cries for mercy after murdering his mother at Prang, Bono East

1 hours ago

353 🔥

Man cries for mercy after murdering his mother at Prang, Bono East

COMMENTS

View all comments