Sign in
Download Opera News App

 

 

The 93rd Oscars Awards, Nominations Are Here. Click Here To See Full List Of Nominees.

Here are the nominees for the 93rd Oscars Awards.

Best international feature film.

Another Round - Denmark

Better Days - Hong Kong

Collective - Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin - Tunisia

Quo Vadis, Aida? -Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best actor in a leading role.

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best actress in a leading role.

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actress in a supporting role.

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best costume design.

Emma

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best original score.

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

Best adapted screenplay.

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

Best original screenplay.

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best animated short film.

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Best live-action short film'

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best actor in a supporting role.

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best documentary.

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best documentary short.

Colette

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best sound.

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Sound of Metal

Soul

Best production design.

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

News of the World

Tenet

Best film editing.

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best cinematography.

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best visual effects.

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

Best animated feature film.


Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best makeup and hairstyling.

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best original song.

Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah

Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best director.

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best picture.

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Kindly Follow, Like, Comment and Share!!! So that we can grow together.

Content created and supplied by: Roro_Ronald (via Opera News )

Aida Herzegovina Hong Kong Oscars Awards Riz Ahmed

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments