Opera News

Opera News App

PHOTOS: Your popular kumawood actors. Lil Win, Kwaku Manu, Akrobeto, Bill Asamoah...

Ghana_News_360
By Ghana_News_360 | self meida writer
Published 21 days ago - 235 views

One of the many ways to become enormously rich in Ghana is to find your God given talent, polish it and make serious cash from it.


Ghana has many rich celebrities who are actually making the country proud.

Though most of these celebrities in Ghana do not disclose their sources of income for reasons best known to them, it is believed that some of them after becoming successful invest heavily in real estates, luxury cars and other lucrative businesses.

Here are some photos of some awesome kumawood actors.


1. Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil Win)


Kwadwo Nkansah professionally known as Lil Win, is a Ghanaian artist, musician, actor and comedian. Kwadwo Nkansah was born to Mr Kofi and Ama. He grew up with six other siblings in Kwaman in the Ashanti region. He is the founder of Great Minds... 

Birth name:  Nkansah Kwadwo

Also known as:   Lil Win


2. Kofi Adu

He is popularly known as Agya Koo, is an actor and comedian from Ghana. He has appeared in over 200 Ghanaian movies including Obaatanpa, Away Bus, Black Star, and Ma Tricki Wo among others. 


3. Akwasii Boadi

Akrobeto was born on 18th November 1962 in the Ashanti region of Ghana. He is currently 58 years old. He is a native of Ayirebi a suburb of Akim Oda in the Eastern Region. The Actor who begun his acting career way back 90's has been starring in countless movies in Ghana. He is also a television presenter. He has been featured in over 100 Kumawood movies. 

Name: Akwasi Boadi

Known as: Akrobeto

Alias: Who knows tomorrow


4. Kwaku Manu

He was born and raised in Kumasi, Ashanti Region Of Ghana. He has featured in may movie. He is married to Mrs Okaale and has 2 kids.


5. Bill Asamoah 

Mr. Asamoah has been acting over the decade and known for movies like The Mighty One, Azonto Ghost among ohers. He is the Chief Executive Officer of Okyerema Entertainment, Chief Executive Officer of The Boss Grooming and the Chairman of Ghana Actors Guild in the Ashanti Region. 

He is an old boy of Asanteman Senior High School in Kumasi and completed in . He later furthered his education at 

Name: William Asamoah Addo

Alias: Bill Asamoah


Thanks for reading.

Please Fellow for more Educational and Entertainment news updates, press the (+) button. 

Content created and supplied by: Ghana_News_360 (via Opera News )

Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform

YOU MAY LIKE

Our aim is to improve the Ghana Premier League to the standard of the EPL - GFA Executive Committee Member

3 hours ago

4 🔥

Our aim is to improve the Ghana Premier League to the standard of the EPL - GFA Executive Committee Member

Failed Haaland Deal? Chelsea To Sign Karim Benzema or Romelu Lukaku as Tuchel Seek Haaland Alternative

11 hours ago

13 🔥

Failed Haaland Deal? Chelsea To Sign Karim Benzema or Romelu Lukaku as Tuchel Seek Haaland Alternative

How Drake Spent $150M

11 hours ago

17 🔥

How Drake Spent $150M

Why Everyone Is Praising Jay Z on Twitter

11 hours ago

11 🔥

Why Everyone Is Praising Jay Z on Twitter

Bola Ray Share The Most Beautiful Family Beautiful Photos That Went Viral, See Photos Below

12 hours ago

1864 🔥

Bola Ray Share The Most Beautiful Family Beautiful Photos That Went Viral, See Photos Below

Meet Chrissy The Curvy And Beautiful Instagram Model Who Has Great Taste For Fashion - Photos

14 hours ago

4 🔥

Meet Chrissy The Curvy And Beautiful Instagram Model Who Has Great Taste For Fashion - Photos

Legendary Frank Lampard finally speaks on his job at Chelsea

14 hours ago

828 🔥

Legendary Frank Lampard finally speaks on his job at Chelsea

NIMED Capital Ltd Launches IPO For NIMED Lifetime Unit Trust.

15 hours ago

3 🔥

NIMED Capital Ltd Launches IPO For NIMED Lifetime Unit Trust.

This Eldest Son of H. E Agyekum Kufour, Now Owns Another Top Luxury Hotel, Around The Airport. PICS

15 hours ago

7666 🔥

This Eldest Son of H. E Agyekum Kufour, Now Owns Another Top Luxury Hotel, Around The Airport. PICS

How to fight diabetes with a simple method.

16 hours ago

6 🔥

How to fight diabetes with a simple method.

COMMENTS