Welcome to another outstanding article on the natural environment, specifically the adorable nature of animals around us. Don't hesitate to hit the follow button for more updates.
Polar bears are only found in the Arctic. The most important habitats for polar bears are the edges of pack ice where currents and wind interact, forming a continually melting and refreezing matrix of ice patches and leads (open spaces in the sea ice").
Unlike other bear species, polar bears are almost exclusively meat eaters (carnivorous). They mainly eat ringed seals, but may also eat bearded seals. Polar bears hunt seals by waiting for them to come to the surface of sea ice to breathe.
The polar bear is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. It is the largest extant bear species, as well as the largest extant land carnivore.
Adult polar bears have no natural predators, though walruses and wolves can kill them. Longevity in the wild is 25 to 30 years, but in captivity several polar bears have lived to more than 35 years old.
Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales.
Polar bears are stocky, with a long neck, relatively small head, short, rounded ears, and a short tail. The male, which is much larger than the female, weighs 410 to 720 kg (900 to 1,600 pounds). It grows to about 1.6 metres (5.3 feet) tall at the shoulder and 2.2–2.5 metres in length.
The polar bear is not only defensive to itself, but is very protective for young. The polar bear has mechanisms such as, Strong jaws and teeth, protective claws, and a strong smell to know that predator or prey is nearby.
Polar bears live in one of the planet's coldest environments and depend on a thick coat of insulated fur, which covers a warming layer of fat. Fur even grows on the bottom of their paws, which protects against cold surfaces and provides a good grip on ice.
Breeding takes place from March to June on the sea ice, but most occurs during April and May. Females breed about once every three years; therefore, there are about three adult males to every breeding female.
Before mating, a female polar bear may be accompanied by several males.Adult polar bears are solitary, but not anti-social: they actively seek mating partners in the late spring and early summer. Males seek out females by following their scent.
Two males may fight over a female.The male may then seek out another mate (a behaviour known as polygyny)Dominant males may succeed in mating with several females in a season. Once paired, the male and female stay together for a week or more.
Females are induced ovulators - the act of mating causes a female to release an egg for fertilization.Females only mate every few years, so males must compete fiercely for a female to mate with.
Polar bears aren't monogamous animals, a strong male might impregnate several females in one season.Like most aspects of polar-bear life, the pregnancy process is about energy conservation.
Content created and supplied by: Ann'shub (via Opera News )