Sign in
Download Opera News App

Health Fitness

 

Health Living

 

Disease prevention and treatment

Are You Suffering From Boils, Wounds, Injuries, Muscle And Joint Aches? If Yes, Then This Is For You

Common Names

Andiroba Oil

Botanical Name

Carapa guianensis

Family

Meliaceae

Medicinal Uses

Andiroba Oil is used directly on the skin to treat swelling (inflammation), arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers and also an insect repellent.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, EFA, Vermifuge, Vulnerary

Parts Used

Oil extracted from the nut, bark and leaves.

Constituents

andirobin, arachidic acid, acetoxy-gedunins, epoxyazadiradiones, deacetoxygedunins, hydroxylgedunins, gedunins, hexadecenoic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, and stearic acid.

Habitat

Tropical rainforests of Brazil, Colombia, and Guyana.

Side Effects

There isn’t enough information available to know if andiroba is safe to use. Avoid taking andiroba if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Before you read on, I urge you to please take a moment of your time to click on the follow button at the right top corner of your screen so you don't miss out on daily healthy tips from Healthmatics.

How to Prepare

1. Use the slightly heavy oil in heated massage to relieve pain and stiffness. Andiroba oil can be applied liberally several times daily.

2. Use this oil externally to relieve the pain of sore muscles and joints of arthritis.

3. For skin conditions, andiroba oil can be used to stop the itching of insect bites, as an insect repellent, and to treat more serious skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

4. Use a few drops directly in the ear for ear infections and ear pain.

5. Mix 2ml in a glass of warm water as a gargle for sore throats.

Like and share this article with your friends and loved ones. Remember to share your views down in the comment section.

Health Disclaimer

The information provided in this app is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Content created and supplied by: GrayNewsGh (via Opera News )

Andiroba Oil Carapa Meliaceae This Is For You guianensis

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments