Sign in
Download Opera News App

Health Fitness

 

Health Living

 

Disease prevention and treatment

Apply Fresh Basil Leaves This Way For The Following Health Benefits.

Common Names

Basil, Sweet Basil

Botanical Name

Ocimum basilicum

Family

Lamiaceae

Medicinal Uses

Aromatherapy, Culinary/Kitchen, Facial Care, Insect Repellent, Insect/flea Bites, Longevity Tonics, Memory/Focus, Warts

Properties

Antidepressant, Antifungal, Antioxidant, Antispasmodic, Aromatic, Calm, Carminative, Diaphoretic, Digestive, emetic, Emmenagogue, Febrifuge, Galactagogue, Mental Clarity, Mood, Nervine, Refrigerant, Stimulant, Stomachic

Parts Used

Leaves, essential oil

Constituents

camphor, cineole, estragol, (or methyl chavicol),eugenol, linalool, pinene, rosmarinic acid

Habitat

Basil is native to tropical regions from central Africa to Southeast Asia. It is a tender plant, and is used in cuisines worldwide.

How to Prepare

Leaves:

FRESH - The leaves of the basil can be plucked fresh and used as an herbal rub and as a topical treatment for various insect bites and to minimize the inflammation and itching due to insect bites.

INFUSION - Fresh plucked basil leaves can be used to make a combination herbal infusion when mixed along with some motherwort herb and this infusion can be drunk in the period immediately following the birth of a child, this herbal remedy can help in the prevention of a placental retention in the mother's body.

TINCTURE - A herbal tincture can also be prepared from the leaves of the basil, this can be used for the treatment of nervous conditions, the basil leaves can be used in combinations with herbs such as the wood betony and the skullcap to make the tincture, the herb can also be combined with the elecampane and the hyssop herbs for the treatment of coughs and bronchitis in different patients.

WASH - Basil leaf juice can be mixed with honey in equal amounts and this herbal combination formula can be used to gain relief from itchiness in the skin and from the symptoms of ringworm infection.

JUICE - The leaves of the basil can be made into an herbal juice mixture by adding a decoction of flavorful cinnamon and cloves, this juice can be drunk to treat chills affecting a person.

SYRUP - For the treatment of coughs, the juice of the basil can be combined with an equal amount of honey and drunk by the affected person.

INHALATION - For the treatment of head colds, inhale the steam coming off the basil leaves which have been soaked in boiling water.

Essential oil:

OIL - The basil is also valued for its essential herbal oils, problems such as nervous exhaustion, persistent mental fatigue, cases of melancholy, or physical and emotional un-easiness can be treated by adding five to ten drops of the oil of basil in bath water.

CHEST RUB - The essential oil of the basil can also be used in the topical treatment of many conditions, by diluting five drops of the herbal basil oil in 10 ml almond or sunflower oil, a topical preparation can be made for rubbing the chest of asthma and bronchitis patients. This rub will greatly ease the symptoms associated with the conditions.

MASSAGE OIL - The essential herbal oils of the basil can also be used in the preparation of massage oils, some diluted basil oil can be used for the topical treatment of patients suffering from nervous weakness, this oil can also be used as a topical application to repel insects, as a form of herbal insect repellent which is environmentally safe and harmless to the body.

Health Disclaimer

The information provided in this app is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Content created and supplied by: Healthmatics (via Opera News )

Basil Insect Repellent Kitchen Lamiaceae Sweet Basil

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments