Sign in
Download Opera News App

 

 

Top 10 best midfielders in the world 2022 - Global ranking.

Midfielders are generally considered the backbone of any squad. Generally, the best midfielders in the world are good at building the play, keeping control of the ball and breaking defences. So, who is the no.1 midfielder? Let us look at the best midfielders in football and much more.

There are different positions that midfielders can play. They act as links between the defence and attack. They can also play in central, defensive, attacking or the flanks. So, who is the best midfielder in the world in 2022?

Our list of best midfielders in the world's soccer is based on the players' input and achievements for their clubs and national teams and their overall contribution to football.

10.JOSHUA KIMMICH

Joshua Kimmich enters our list as one of best midfielders in the world in the tenth position. Kimmich previously played as a right-back. He has won numerous titles with Bayern, including the 2019/20 Champions League title.

Joshua Kimmich's profile summary:

Full name: Joshua Walter Kimmich

Nickname: Mr. Versatile

Date of birth: 8 February 1995

Place of birth: Rottweil

Nationality: German

Age: 27 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.77 m

Position: Defensive midfielder

Club: Bayern Munich.

9.LUKA MODRIC

The 2018 Ballon d'Or winner is undoubtedly one of the most talented players of his generation. Modric can play in the central, attacking, and defensive midfield positions. The Real Madrid playmaker is also regarded as the most outstanding Croatian footballer in history.

Luka Modric's profile summary

Full name: Luka Modric

Nickname: Cruyff of the Balkans

Date of birth: 9 September 1985

Place of birth: Zadar

Nationality: Croatian

Age: 36 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.72 m

Position: Midfielder

Club: Real Madrid.

8.NGOLO KANTE

N'Golo Kante plays as a central midfielder for Chelsea and the France national football team. Despite his short height, he has displayed a tremendous work rate and excellent defensive skills. Kante helped Chelsea win the 2020/21 Champions League and the 2016/17 Premier League title.

N'Golo Kanté's profile summary:

Full name: N'Golo Kante

Nickname: NG

Date of birth: 29 March 1991

Place of birth: Paris

Nationality: French

Age: 30 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.68 m

Position: Central midfielder

Club: Chelsea.

7.PAUL POGBA

Paul Pogba is among the best players in the world's all-time ranking. He can play in a central midfield position or as a deep-lying playmaker.

Paul Labile Pogba's profile summary:

Full name: Paul Labile Pogba

Nickname: La Pioche

Date of birth: 15 March 1993

Place of birth: Lagny-Sur-Marne, Seine-Et-Marne

Nationality: French

Age: 28 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.90 m

Position: Central midfielder

Club: Juventus.

6.BRUNO FERNANDES

Since joining Manchester United from Sporting CP, Bruno Fernandes has established himself among the best midfielders in the world at the moment. In the 2018/19 season, he was the highest-scoring midfielder in Europe with 33 goals in all competitions.

Bruno Fernandes profile summary:

Full name: Bruno Miguel Borges Fernandes

Nickname: Fredinhooooooo

Date of birth: 8 September 1994

Place of birth: Maia, Portugal

Nationality: Portuguese

Age: 27 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.79 m

Position: Attacking midfielder

Club: Manchester United Read.

5.MARCO VERATTI

Ending off our list of the top five best midfielders in the world in 2022 is Marco Veratti, a creative and technically gifted player with quick dribbling skills. Veratti guided Italy to their second European Championship title in July 2021.

Profile summary:

Full name: Marco Verratti

Nickname: Gufetto

Date of birth: 5 November 1992

Place of birth: Pescara, Italy

Nationality: Italian

Age: 29 years (as of February 2022)

Height: 1.65 m

Position: Central midfielder

Club: Paris Saint-Germain.

STAY CONNECT FOR THE THE FIVE MIDFIELDERS IN THE WORLD - WORLD RANKING.

Content created and supplied by: LATESTSPORTS (via Opera News )

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments