Welcome to another outstanding article on the natural environment, specifically the adorable nature of animals around us. Don't hesitate to hit the follow button for more updates.
Kingfishers have short, orange coloured legs. Kingfishers are very brightly coloured. The colour of their wings is a blue/green colour and their upperparts, rump and tail are a bright blue colour. Their underparts are bright orange and they have a small, white bib underneath their beaks, on their throats.
The giant kingfisher is about forty-two to forty-six centimeters(16.5–18 in) long, with a large shaggy crest, a large black bill and fine white spots on black upperparts. The male has a chestnut breast band and otherwise white underparts with dark flank barring.All kingfishers have large heads, long, sharp, pointed bills, short legs, and stubby tails.
Most species have bright plumage with only small differences between the sexes. Most species are tropical in distribution, and a slight majority are found only in forests.An unusual adaptation they possess is the ability to compensate for the water's refraction and reflection as they search for prey underwater. This makes the fish look closer to the surface than it is.
They have accurate depth perception as well. Nature has provided the Kingfisher with a great deal of ocular protection.The flight of the kingfisher is fast, direct and usually low over water. The short, rounded wings whirr rapidly, and a bird flying away shows an electric-blue "flash" down its back.
The secret is in the shape of the kingfisher's beak. A long and narrow cone, the kingfisher's beak parts and enters the water without creating a compression wave below the surface or a noisy splash above.
Kingfisher has large head, long, sharp, dagger-like beak, sturdy body, short legs and stubby tail. Shovel-billed kookaburra is a species of kingfisher that has large, shovel-like bill designed for the excavation of prey from the soil. Kingfisher has excellent eyesight which facilitates detection of prey.
Kingfishers diet can vary widely based on their habitat, and can include crustaceans, amphibians, mollusks, insects, and even some smaller birds and mammals. But the kingfisher is most famous for its antics near water, as its specialized skill for hunting, catching, and eating fish is unparalleled in the animal kingdom.
Kingfishers eat mainly fish, chiefly minnows and sticklebacks, but they also take aquatic insects, freshwater shrimps and tadpoles etc to top up their diet.Predators of Kingfishers include foxes, snakes, and raccoons.
Kingfishers breed in their first year, and pair-formation usually starts in February. If the male and the female have neighbouring territories, these may merge for the breeding season. Both birds excavate the nest burrow into the stone-free sandy soil of a low stream bank, usually about 0.5m from the top.
The first clutch of about six to seven eggs is laid late in March or early in April. Both adults incubate the eggs, and the chicks hatch around nineteen and twenty-one days later.
Each chick can eat about twelve to eighteen fish a day, and they are fed in rotation once a chick is fed, it moves to the back of the nest to digest its meal, causing the others to move forward.
Kingfishers can live to about fifteen years.
Kingfishers live year round in the south, while northern populations fly south in winter away from the freezing water. They are found in wetlands and on the shores streams, ponds and lakes. They have been known to seek prey from brackish waters, especially in winter when bodies of water are generally frozen.
Content created and supplied by: Ann'shub (via Opera News )
Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform See More