Sign in
Download Opera News App

Politics Policy

 

Politics

 

Africa politics

Biography Of Alban Bagbin.

Alban Bagbin

Ghanaian politician


Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin (born 24 September 1957) is a Ghanaian politician who is the current Speaker of the Parliament of Ghana. He was the Minister for Health in the Ghana government from January 2012 until February 2013 when Hanny-Sherry Ayittey took over the position. He served as the Member of Parliament for Nadowli West constituency in the Upper West Region of Ghana in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th parliaments of the 4th republic of Ghana. He contested for the presidential candidate slot of the National Democratic Congress in 2019 but subsequently lost to former President John Dramani Mahama. On 7 January 2021 Bagbin was elected Speaker of 8th Parliament of the Fourth Republic.


Quick Facts: The Right HonourableAlban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin MP, Speaker of the Parliament of Ghana (7th Speaker of the Fourth Republic) ...

The Right Honourable

Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin

MP


Speaker of the Parliament of Ghana

(7th Speaker of the Fourth Republic)

Incumbent

Assumed office

7 January 2021

Preceded by

Aaron Mike Oquaye

Second Deputy Speaker of Parliament

In office

7 January 2017 – 6 January 2021

Preceded by

Joe Ghartey

Succeeded by

Andrew Asiamah Amoako

Member of Parliament for Nadowli West Constituency

In office

7 January 2005 – 6 January 2021

Preceded by

New constituency

Succeeded by

Sumah Anthony Mwinikaara

Member of Parliament for Nadowli North Constituency

In office

7 January 1993 – 6 January 2005

Preceded by

New constituency

Succeeded by

Constituency changed

Minister for Health

In office

26 January 2012 – 6 January 2013

President

John Atta Mills

Preceded by

Joseph Yieleh Chireh

Succeeded by

Hanny-Sherry Ayitey

Minister for Water Resources, Works and Housing

In office

10 January 2010 – 26 January 2012

President

John Atta Mills

Preceded by

Albert Abongo

Succeeded by

E. T. Mensah

Personal details

Born

24 September 1957 (age 63)

Sombo, Ghana

Nationality

GhanaianGhana

Political party

National Democratic Congress

Alma mater

University of Ghana

Ghana School of Law

Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration

Profession

Lawyer

Close

Early life and education

Alban Sumana Kingsford Bagbin was born on 24 September 1957 to Sansunni Bagbin and Margaret B. Bagbin who were both peasant farmers. He is the fourth child of nine children. He is a member of the Dagaaba ethnic group. He hails from Sombo, Upper West Region of Ghana. Alban Bagbin was educated at Wa Secondary School and Tamale Secondary School. He obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree in Law and English at the University of Ghana in 1980.


He proceeded to the Ghana School of Law at Makola in Accra after which he was called to the bar in 1982. Bagbin also earned an Executive Masters in Governance and Leadership from the Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration (GIMPA).


Career

Bagbin worked as the acting Secretary to the Statistical Service Board at the Bureau of Statistics and Statistical Service from 1980 to 1982. He worked as Personnel Manager of the erstwhile State Hotels Corporation consisting of Ambassador and Continental Hotels between 1982 and 1983, before relocating to Libya to teach English in Tripoli at the Suk Juma Secondary School.


Following Bagbin's return to Ghana in 1986, he joined Akyem Chambers,a law firm of legal practitioners, consultants and notaries public. as an attorney, eventually rising to become a partner. Whilst working at Okyeman Chambers, between 1989 to 1992, he was appointed as the external solicitor of the Nii Ngleshie royal family of James Town, Credit Unions Association of Ghana (CUA) and several other private business firms within Accra.


After working at Okyeman Chambers for 7 years, he moved from there in 1993 and till date is a partner of the Law Trust company, a legal firm of law practitioners, consultants and notaries public.


Political life

Bagbin is a member of the National Democratic Congress (NDC). He was first elected into Parliament during the 1992 Ghanaian General Elections. He represented the Nadowli West Constituency in the Upper West Region. Bagbin announced his intentions to run for president in 2008 on the NDC ticket, but he never stood for the primaries. He became the Majority Leader in the Ghanaian parliament in 2009.


Following a cabinet reshuffle in January 2010, he was appointed Minister for Water Resources, Works and Housing by President Mills. He was also the Majority Leader of Parliament under President Mahama's tenure of office, he succeeded Benjamin Kunbuor, who was appointed as the Minister of Defense He also served as the Second Deputy Speaker of Parliament from January 2017 to January 2021.


1996 Elections

In 1996, he won the Nadowli North seat with 12,605 votes out of the 16,485 valid votes cast, representing 76.46% over NPP's Lawrence Banyen who polled 2,213 votes representing 13.42%, Yuoni Moses Vaalandzeri of the PNC polled 1,490 votes representing 9.04% and Baslide Kpemaal of the NCP polled 177 votes representing 1.07%.


2000 Elections

Bagbin was elected as the member of parliament for the Nadwoli North constituency in the Upper West region of Ghana in the 2000 Ghanaian general elections. He therefore represented the constituency in the 4th parliament of the 4th Republic of Ghana.


He was elected with 9,004 votes out of the total votes cast. This is equivalent to 58.60% of the total valid votes cast. He was elected over Dr. Anleu-Mwine D.B ,an independent candidate, Clement Kanfuri Senchi of the Peoples National Congress, Ningkpeng Pauline of the New Patriotic Party, John Bayon Boniface Wetol, Domayele Marcel Aston of the National Reform Party of the United Ghana Movement Party. These obtained 3,411 votes, 2,089 votes,718 votes, 145 votes and 0 votes respectively of the total valid votes cast. These were equivalent to 22.20%, 13.60%,4.70%, 0.90% and 0.00% respectively of the total valid votes cast. Bagbin was elected on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress. The National Democratic Congress won a total of 7 parliamentary seats in the Upper West Region in that elections. In all, the party won a minority total of 89 parliamentary representation out of 200 seats in the 3rd parliament of the 4th republic of Ghana.


2004 Elections

Bagbin was elected as the member of parliament for the Nadowli West constituency in the Upper West region of Ghana in the 2004 Ghanaian general elections. He therefore represented the constituency in the 4th parliament of the 4th republic of Ghana. He was elected with 11,296 votes out of 22,349 total valid votes cast.


This was equivalent to 50.5% of the total valid votes cast. He was elected over Clement K. Senchi of the People's National Convention, Daniel Anleu-Mwine Baga of the New Patriotic Party, Sasuu Bernard Kabawunu of the Convention People's Party, Bisung Edward of the Democratic People's Party and Dapilaa Ishak an independent candidate.


These obtained 625 votes, 5,297 votes, 152 votes, 188 votes, 4,791 votes respectively. These were equivalent to 2.8%, 23.7%, 0.7%, 0.8% and 21.4% respectively of the total valid votes cast. Bagbin was elected on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress. The National Democratic Congress won a total of 7 parliamentary seats in the Upper West region in that election.


In all, the National Democratic Congress won a minority total of 94 parliamentary representation out of 230 seats in the 4th parliament of the 4th Republic of Ghana.


Speaker of Parliament

Bagbin is the Speaker of the 8th Parliament of the Fourth Republic of Ghana. He was sworn in on 7 January 2021, after a well drawn out contest, after he was nominated by the Ghanaian Members of Parliament on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress. Bagbin defeated the incumbent, Mike Oquaye who was nominated by the New Patriotic Party for the position.


Personal life

Bagbin is married to Alice Adjua Yornas Bagbin, who is a Programme Officer of the UNICEF Office in Ghana. He is a Christian and worships as a Roman Catholic.

Content created and supplied by: JudaGh (via Opera News )

Alban Bagbin Bagbin Ghana Nadowli West National Democratic Congress

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments