Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Sports

 

Soccer

 

FA Cup

Check out the results of the preliminary round of matches of the 2020/21 MTN FA Cup competition

There were some interesting results in the preliminary round of matches in the 2020/21 MTN FA Cup competition played over the weekend.

The victors have advanced to the Round of 64 where they will be joined by clubs from the Ghana Premier League.

A few casualties were recorded as some lower tier sides had the better of top ranked opposition.

Second tier side Vision FC lost 0-2 to Division Two side Third World FC while Eleven Wise of the Second Division, edged out Proud United of tier one on penalties.

Below are the results:

On Friday, May 14, Attram D Soccer Academy beat Star Makers 5-1; Steadfast FC were emphatic 10-0 winners over Great Amphibians FC; Sunyani Reformers knocked out Bibiani Goldstars 6-5 on penalties.

Windy Professionals beat Soccer Intellectuals 4-1 whilst Adidome Unity Stars lost 0-1 to Akatsi All Stars.

On Saturday, May 15, Sekondi Eleven Wise beat Proud United 4-2 on penalties; Suamponmang United FC lost 1-2 to Metro Stars FC; Tamale Sky lost FC 1-2 to Tamale City; Bofoakwa FC beat Berekum Barcelona FC 2-1.

Vision FC lost 0-2 to Third World FC; Wa Yassin FC lost 1-2 to Real 24 Hours; Winneba United lost 0-1 to Star Madrid FC; Accra City Stars beat Emmanuel FC 4-0.

Asokwa Deportivo had a walk over on Afrigya Shooting Stars; Okwawu United beat Blue Skies Pelican FC 2-0.

Kintampo Top Talents recorded the same result over Nsotreman FC; New Edubiase United lost 0-1 to Unistar Academy whilst the Techiman City vs Unity FC game, will be determined by the Disciplinary Committee.

Sunday's matches saw Mighty Jets beating Accra Lions 1-0; Nkwantaman United lost 2-4 on penalties to Aboi Young Stars; Okyeman Planners were 1-0 winners over Kotoku Royals; Phar Rangers recorded the same result over Krystal Palace; RTU thrashed Gbewaa FC 8-0; Skyy FC beat Nzema Kotoko 1-0; Kintampo FC beat Young Zobzia FC 4-0.

Accra Young Wise were 6-5 winners on penalties over Nania FC; Achiken FC lost 4-5 on penalties to BYF Academy; BA United lost 0-1 to Young Apostle; Berekum Arsenal lost 3-4 on penalties to Kato Freedom Fighters.

Swedru All Stars lost 0-2 to Venomous Vipers; Tema Youth SC won 4-3 on penalties to Danbort FC;

Uncle T FC beat Teshie Unique FC 1-0; Wa Suntaa lost 0-1 to Sombo Freedom Stars; Zuarungu FC lost 0-8 to Paga Crocodiles FC.

Pacific Heroes lost 3-4 to Riverplate Athletic Club; Bolga Soccer Masters beat Garu United 2-1; Dolphins FC lost 0-5 to Sekondi Hassacas; Kade United were 2-0 winners over Bazuka FC; Kanyasi New Dreams FC beat Nkoraza FC 2-1; Kumawuman United FC lost 0-2 to Wassaman FC with Likpe Heroes losing 4-5 on penalties to Heart of Lions.

Monday's matches saw DC United losing 0-2 to Mighty Royals; TTU Stars lost 0-4 to Samartex FC; Bebeto FC beat Abgozume Weavers 2-1; Thunderbolt FC beat Owerriman FC 3-1.

The Amiadaus Professional vs Charity Stars FC game, has been awarded to the latter.

Content created and supplied by: KONTOMIRE (via Opera News )

MTN FA Cup Proud United Sunyani Reformers Vision FC Windy Professionals

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments