Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Sports

 

Soccer

 

FIFA World Cup

Which of them would you re-invite to the Black Stars, Appiah or Essien?

Let's ignite that nostalgic feeling that comes whenever we recount those glorious Black Stars moments of old.

Today's generation of the Blacks Stars is also doing very well and deserves our commendation.

However, we want to dedicate this time to the celebration of two Black Stars greats; Stephen Appiah and Michael Essien.

We also would like to ask you to decide on which of them you would invite again to the team if that was possible.

Let us first spend some time to look at a brief profile of each of the two.


STEPHEN APPIAH

Born: 24th December 1980

Nickname: "Tornado"

Former clubs;

Accra Hearts of Oak

Udinese - Italy

Fenerbahce - Turkey

Juventus - Italy

Bologna - Italy

Cesena - Italy

Awards;

Ghana FA Cup: 1996

Ghana Premier League: 1997

Coppa Italia: 2001 - 2002

Supercoppa Italia: 2003

Serie A: 2005 - 2006

Turkish Super league: 2006 - 2007

Turkish Super cup: 2006 - 2007

Fifa Under 17 world cup: 1995

Olympic All Star team: 2004

Ghana Footballer of the year: 2005 - 2007

AFCON All-Star team: 2006

Stephen Appiah joined the Black Stars in 1996 and retired in the year 2010.

He was the first captain to qualify Ghana to its first world cup in Germany in the year 2006.

It will be very hard to forget his winning penalty against the USA during the 2006 world cup in Germany.


MICHAEL ESSIEN

Born: 3rd December 1982

Nick name: "The Bison" / "The Bull"

Former clubs;

Liberty Professionals - Ghana

Bastia - France

Lyon - France

Chelsea - England

Real Madrid - Spain

Milan - Italy

Panathinaikos - Greece

Persib Bandung - Indonesia

Sabail - Azerbaijan

Awards;

EnglishPremier league - 2006

English Premier League - 2010

UEFA champions' league - 2012

English FA Cup - 2007

English FA cup - 2009

English FA Cup - 2012

English league cup - 2007

French championship - 2004

French championship - 2005

Super super cup - 2004

French super cup - 2005

English super cup - 2010

BBC African Footballer of the year - 2006

Michael Essien was very instrumental in Ghana's qualification to her first ever world cup in 2006.

When he was in the midfield, no ball crossed the centre circle into his half of the pitch.

His number "8" was just as glorious as his career.

He always scored the most mysyerious and most "important" goals for his country.

His iconic header against South Africa during the 2006 world cup qualifiers cannot be forgotten.


We have refreshed our memories of what these two illustrious stars have done for us in times past, now i want to ask you this, " if it were possible to re-invite ONE OF THEM to join today's Black Stars team, which of them would be your choice?


Content created and supplied by: AlwaysAlways (via Opera News )

Appiah Blacks Stars Essien Michael Essien Stephen Appiah

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments